Select Page

District 37 Awards

District 37 recognizes the outstanding achievements in growth and leadership of our members each year with awards including the Helen Yandle Award, the Jay R. Nodine Leadership Award, the Triple Crown Award, and the Toastmaster of the Year Award.

Helen Yandle Award

The Helen Yandle Award was created in honor of a faithful member who lost her life in a fatal auto accident. This award is presented each year to the Club President with the highest score, based on criteria centered on club performance measures.

Helen Yandle Award nominations for Outstanding Club President for the year 2015-2016 have closed and the winner will be announced at our Fall Conference.

Contact District Director Glenda Edwards if you have questions or need more information about this award.

View Helen Yandle Award Recipients
YearRecipient
2016Freddie Barbour
2015Darnell Badger
2014Jackie Kilberg
2013Elana Gilbert
2012Jean Bailey Robor
2011Linda Stokes
2010Marvin Miles
2009Glenda Teams
2008Maria Betts
2007Connie Marthinsen
2006Deb Lee
2005Andy Kaplan
2004Deborah Joyner
2002Lisa Ann Andrews
2001Marilyn Sprague Smith and Hank Dearborn (dual award)
1999Peter Knudsen
1998Kensey Oglesby
1996Fran Breece
1991Mary Brady

Jay R. Nodine Leadership Award

Each year at the spring conference District 37 awards a Toastmaster member who has given extraordinary amounts of time and talent to their community, exemplifies service and civic support with the Jay R. Nodine Leadership Award.

  • Nominees for this award are individuals who have acted with integrity, faith, and confidence on behalf of District 37, their community, as well as being a catalyst for positive leadership in North Carolina, the region, and beyond.
  • The nominees for this award are those who have exemplified outstanding servant leadership, significantly generous in giving time and support in advancement of others.

Award Criteria:

  • Exhibited outstanding creativity, trusteeship, ethics, mentoring, and dedication to continuing positive change in District 37.
  • Demonstrated significant accomplishments within their own profession, in their church, schools, and other volunteer commitments.
  • Has gone above and beyond to create new standards of stewardship of service to the District and their community.

Nomination Process:

  • Self-Nominations are accepted
  • Must be a member of a club in good standing
  • Current District Officers whose terms expire June 30 are not eligible
  • Must submit nomination in the form of a letter highlighting the award criteria has been accomplished
  • Letters must be submitted via email to Bryan Walsh
  • Award winner will be announced at the District 37 Spring Conference

For more information or questions, please contact Bryan Walsh, DTM, PDG, and Jay R. Nodine Leadership Award Chairman.

View Jay R. Nodine Leadership Award Recipients
YearRecipient
2015Jessica Keys
2014Pam Christopher
2013Melissa Kennedy

Toastmaster of the Year Award

The Toastmaster of the Year Award is chosen by the outgoing District Governor. It is awarded to someone considered to have contributed to the success of the district during the course of the year.

View Toastmaster of the Year Award Recipients
YearRecipient
2016Elmer Hill, DTM
2015David Nottingham, DTM
2014Angel Guerrero, DTM
2013Paul Colaianni
2013Nancy Johnson
2013Chris Wetli
2012Rick Dameron
2011Chuck Blethen
2010Larry Brown, DTM, PDG
2009Patrick Curley
2008TBD
2007Pete Breidenbach, DTM
2006Sindy Martin, DTM
2005Yolanda Potter
2004Pam Christopher, DTM, PDG, PID
2003TBD
2002Ron Bower, DTM
2001TBD
2000Forrest Greenslade, DTM
1999TBD
1998Harold Barger, DTM
1997Tommy Watts, ATM
1996Patricia Tierney, ATM
1995Wilma Hamlin, ATM-S
1994Morris Dean, ATM
1993Susan Lackey, ATM
1992Lori Bates, ATM
1991Paul Lynch, DTM
1990Ralph Walker, DTM
1989Raeford Smith, DTM
1988Harry Carpenter, ATM-S
1987Harry Carpenter, ATM-S
1986Marcia Barney, DTM, PDG
1985Robert Johnston, DTM
1984Mary Reynolds, DTM
1983Paul Lynch, DTM
1982Brent Taylor
1981Robert Freeman, DTM
1980Lee Beattie, DTM, PDG, PID
1979John Vrabel, DTM
1978Steve Medlin
1977Chuck Hora
1976Joe Ellisor, DTM, PDG
1975Sara Smith, DTM, PDG
1974Sidney Gunst
1973Peter Gerns, DTM, PDG
1972Leo Mortimer

Triple Crown Award

District 37 awards the Triple Crown to members who achieve three education awards in a single program year. View the progressive list for the current year.

View Triple Crown Award Recipients
YearRecipientTotal Awards Earned
2014-2015Crowley, Amy M.3
2014-2015Yoder, James W.3
2014-2015Torkildsen, Lana3
2014-2015Snyder, Kevin3
2014-2015Smidl, Matthew3
2014-2015Simpson, Vicki3
2014-2015Schuff, Reuben3
2014-2015Sanabria, Ines3
2014-2015Saafir, Daaiyah3
2014-2015Russi, Gabriel3
2014-2015Roca, Mary3
2014-2015Rijkse, Shirley3
2014-2015Piercy, Johnny3
2014-2015Patton, Sabrina3
2014-2015Nottingham, David Wynne3
2014-2015Nambiar, Remya3
2014-2015Myers, Laura3
2014-2015Moulin, Sandra Lee3
2014-2015Moses, Helen3
2014-2015Mitchell, Jennifer3
2014-2015Miller, Kenneth N.3
2014-2015Micalizzi, Bernie3
2014-2015McLeod, Michelle3
2014-2015Koonce, Jody3
2014-2015Joshi, Prasad3
2014-2015Jordan, Nick3
2014-2015Jackson, Toni3
2014-2015Howard, Jacqueline3
2014-2015Hill, Elmer3
2014-2015Hill, Donna M.3
2014-2015Hendrix, Vanessa3
2014-2015Helminski, Peg (Margaret) N.3
2014-2015Gardner, Edward Clinton3
2014-2015Fuqua, Richard C.3
2014-2015Flanagan, Jerome R.3
2014-2015Edwards, Glenda Teams3
2014-2015Eckardt, Pamela3
2014-2015Dignan, Brendan3
2014-2015Vermillion, Adriana3
2014-2015Crooks, Billie J3
2014-2015Crawford, John A3
2014-2015Brown, Travell L.3
2014-2015Best, Lettie3
2014-2015Bailey, Cheri Lee3
2014-2015Badger, Darnell F.3
2014-2015Asaro, Jennifer R.3
2014-2015Anderson, Edward E.3
2014-2015White, Marylynne4
2014-2015Van Zile, Carol L.4
2014-2015Stetzler, Sonya4
2014-2015Nottingham, Louise A.4
2014-2015McNeilly, Nina Karen4
2014-2015Keyes, Jessica L.4
2014-2015Jacobson, Alida4
2014-2015Grubaugh, Wayne4
2014-2015Green, Aster Lee4
2014-2015Edgar, James4
2014-2015Scales, Glenn11
2014-2015Hill, Sharon Anita10
2014-2015Kabala, Zbigniew Jan10
2014-2015Campbell, Sandy9
2014-2015Dawson, Sharon9
2014-2015Gowen, Shannon7
2014-2015Miller, Phoenix6
2014-2015Ryan, Michael C.6
2014-2015Andrews, Mathew C.5
2014-2015Bullard, Leon5
2014-2015McCallum, Judy5
2014-2015Stinson, Dan5
2014-2015Taylor, Kenneth E.5
2014-2015White, Tim5
2014-2015Yoder, Nohora A.5
2014-2015Ballard, Pam4
2014-2015Burse, Ahmad4
2014-2015Charity, Matthew4
2014-2015Christopher, Pamela S.4
2013-2014Saafir, Daaiyah4
2013-2014Scala, Dan T.4
2013-2014Smith, Sherrell4
2013-2014Takeuchi, Naomi Laura4
2013-2014Taylor, Kenneth E.4
2013-2014Warner, David4
2013-2014Yoder, Nohora A.4
2013-2014Allen, John R.3
2013-2014Andrews, Mathew C.3
2013-2014Asaro, Jennifer R.3
2013-2014Azpurua, Alfredo3
2013-2014Beach, Margaret (Peggy) E.3
2013-2014Braswell, Charles A3
2013-2014Bucki, Veronica Anne3
2013-2014Campbell, Sandy3
2013-2014Castillo, Gibran E3
2013-2014Christopher, Pamela S.3
2013-2014Cureton, Tiyana M3
2013-2014Dailey, Richard D.3
2013-2014Demby, Karen B.3
2013-2014Dickson, Candice3
2013-2014Dozier, Regina G.3
2013-2014Gilbert, Elana R3
2013-2014Green, Aster Lee3
2013-2014Hammonds, Wendy M.3
2013-2014Hinds Wilson, Petra3
2013-2014Holifield, Nicholas Sledge3
2013-2014Hunt, Ian C.3
2013-2014Kost, Thomas3
2013-2014Lail, Michael A.3
2013-2014Lee, Michael E.3
2013-2014Lough, Joy L.3
2013-2014Maillet, Catherine3
2013-2014Makokha, Lydia I.3
2013-2014McNeilly, Nina Karen3
2013-2014Merriwether, Shania T.3
2013-2014Miller, Kenneth N.3
2013-2014Nance, Holland B.3
2013-2014Nottingham, David Wynne3
2013-2014Parker, Jimmy3
2013-2014Porter, Gerald L.3
2013-2014Reynolds, Ashley D.3
2013-2014Rist, Connie D.3
2013-2014Robertson, Wally3
2013-2014Ryan, Michael C.3
2013-2014Schuff, Reuben Z3
2013-2014Thompson, Robert Bruce3
2013-2014Van Zile, Carol L.3
2013-2014Voss, Ethan D3
2013-2014Wall, Martin David3
2013-2014Walsh, Bryan Edward3
2013-2014Wetli, Christina L.3
2013-2014Wilson, Cynthia C.3
2013-2014Woods, Charles R.3
2013-2014Yoder, James W.3
2013-2014Nottingham, Louise A.8
2013-2014Scales, Glenn8
2013-2014Hero, Paula A.5
2013-2014Hill, Donna M.5
2013-2014Hill, Sharon Anita5
2013-2014Kabala, Zbigniew Jan5
2013-2014Norkus, Christopher C.5
2013-2014Preston, Joyce L.5
2013-2014Sturgill, Jean5
2013-2014Bailey, Cheri Lee4
2013-2014Crowley, Kathleen4
2013-2014Guerrero, Angel4
2013-2014Hunt, Jo-Anne4
2013-2014Johnson-Bryant, Yolanda M.4
2013-2014Kennedy, Dana Melissa4
2013-2014Keyes, Jessica L.4
2013-2014Muraski, Katherine V.4
2013-2014Nembhard, Kelly Ayana4
2013-2014Palmer, John G.4
2012-2013Demas, Amy Baker Cromwell3
2012-2013Christy, Claudia G.7
2012-2013McGowan, Edward J.3
2012-2013Yoder, Nohora3
2012-2013Lucas, Michelle3
2012-2013Williams, Samantha3
2012-2013Barker, Gail L.3
2012-2013Warner, David3
2012-2013Kaiser, Sharon T.3
2012-2013Takeuchi, Naomi3
2012-2013Johnson-Bryant, Yolanda M.3
2012-2013Smith, LaTricia M.3
2012-2013Howell, Marcia3
2012-2013Blethen, Chuck3
2012-2013Holmes, Curtis3
2012-2013Bingham, Renee G.3
2012-2013Greenman, Susan3
2012-2013Orr, Cheryl3
2012-2013Falk, Joy3
2012-2013Myers, Laura M3
2012-2013Emden, Sabine3
2012-2013Yoder, James W.3
2012-2013Edwards, Larry Javon3
2012-2013Booker, Terrie3
2012-2013Durrah, Keri M.3
2012-2013Shulman, Claudia L.3
2012-2013Dickson, Candice3
2012-2013Perew, Mark C.3
2012-2013Lee, Byung Soo3
2012-2013Meyer, Charles F.3
2012-2013Dailey, Richard D.3
2012-2013Sweat, Holly M.3
2012-2013Christopher, Pamela3
2012-2013Myers, Scott Allen3
2012-2013Price, Terry L.3
2012-2013Wetli, Christina L.3
2012-2013Kabala, Zbigniew J.4
2012-2013Odle, Gary W.4
2012-2013Miller, Jennifer M.4
2012-2013Carleton, William N.4
2012-2013Andrews, Mathew C.4
2012-2013Nottingham, David 4
2012-2013Keyes, Jessica L.4
2012-2013Scales, Glenn4
2012-2013Thompson, Sonia M.4
2012-2013Kennedy, Melissa5
2012-2013Johnson, Nancy L.5
2012-2013Braswell, Charles A5
2012-2013Beach, Peggy5
2012-2013Nottingham, Louise A.5
2012-2013Piercy, Johnny R.5
2012-2013Liles, Marjorie Gilley5
2012-2013Hill, Sharon Anita6
2012-2013White, Timothy6
2012-2013Hill, Donna M.6
2012-2013Hill, Germon Earl7
2012-2013Simpson, Vicki J.10

Distinguished Toastmaster (DTM) Award

The Distinguished Toastmaster award is the highest our organization bestows. The DTM recognizes a superior level of achievement in both communication and leadership. View the progressive list of all educational achievements from CC to DTM for the current year.

View Distinguished Toastmasters (DTM) Award Recipients
YearRecipient
2017Kamal Das
2017Jim Rhine
2017Ellen H. Clapp
2017Sherry A. Patillo
2016Ronald Lee Sigrist
2016Darnell F. Badger
2016Gary E. Cohen
2016Glen E. Albracht,
2016Donna M. Hill
2016Laura M. Myers
2016Marylynne White
2016Lana Torkildsen
2016Michelle Bennett,
2016Elmer T. Hill,
2016Daniel D. Desjardins,
2016Michelle Lucas-Patrick
2016Sharon Council
2016Dave H. Burr
2016LaTricia M. Smith
2016Michael C. Ryan
2016Mary S. Roca
2016Gerard Michael Hones
2016David R. Lindquist