Select Page

District Leadership Team

The District 37 Leadership Team is dedicated to our District’s members. It’s a great responsibility and an exciting opportunity. As facilitators of the success of our members and clubs, the team instills a sense of enthusiasm, fidelity and responsibility throughout the district. If you are new to Toastmasters or are searching for a club in your community, use our Find a Club tool.

District Chairs & Ambassadors
Division & Area Directors
Past District Governors / Directors

Sindy Martin, DTM

District Director

Glenda Teams Edwards, DTM

Program Quality Director

Bill Marlow, ACB, ALS

Club Growth Director

Valda Ford

Administrative Manager

Michael Beach

Finance Manager

Ditra Miller

Public Relations Manager

Shinika McKiever

Assistant Public Relations Manager

Gibran Castillo

Chief Information Officer

Larry Brown

Logistics Manager

Paul Walmsley

Audit Director

Annapurna Deo

Parliamentarian

District Chairs & Ambassadors

Lettie Best

Contest Director

Deb Lee, DTM, PDG

Registration Chair

Sandy Campbell, DTM

Chief Judge & Ethics Chair

Pete Breidenbach, DTM

Historian & District Timer

Phyllis Kombol

Youth Leadership Coordinator

Helen Moses

Education Manager

Peggy Beach, DTM, PDG

Chief Ambassador Pathways Education

Pam Christopher, DTM, PDG, PID

Past District Governor Council Chair

Dan Scala, DTM

DTM Council Chair

Ron Crews

District Photographer

Mike Eckardt

District Bookstore Co-Chair

Pam Eckardt

District Bookstore Co-Chair

Mike Kesselring

Realignment Chair

Tom Loughlin, DTM

Credentials Chair

Division & Area Directors

Brian Roberts

Division A Director

Sharon Port

Area 1 Director

Gem City Forum Toastmasters Club
Asheville Toastmasters Club
Blue Ridge Toastmasters Club
Toastmasters On A Mission

Robert “Bob” Pierce

Area 2 Director

Four Seasons Toastmasters
Land of Sky Club
Ridgefield Toastmasters
New Dimensions Toastmasters

Bernie Micalizzi

Area 3 Director

Lincolnton Toastmasters Club
Gastonia Toastmasters Club
Dye Hard Club
Cleveland County Communicators

John Collins

Area 4 Director

Corning Wizards of Ahs
High Country Toastmasters
Catawba Valley Toastmasters Club

Cindy Wilson

Division B Director

Jody Koonce

Area 11 Director

Aramark Healthcare Technologies
Toasters and Ovens
East Coast Electric Toasters
TIAA-CREF /Toastmasters of the Carolinas
Wells Fargo Research Drive Toastmasters
SoChar Toastmasters

Tina Kung

Area 12 Director

FunnyBone 2
Lake Norman Toastmasters Club
Toastmasters at the Lake
Lowe’s Home Improvement
Davidson Toastmasters Club

Kimberly Chatak-Nelson

Area 13 Director

HostMasters of the Carolinas
People Growing Together
Goldmine Toastmasters Club
Yawn Patrol Zone Club

Veda Stanley

Area 14 Director

Wells Fargo CIC Toastmasters Club
University City Toastmasters Club
Etc – Etc Club
UNC Charlotte Toastmasters

Adriana Vermillion

Area 15 Director

Kenton Place Toastmasters
Advanced Communicators of Charlotte
B4 Nine Toastmasters

Gary Cohen

Division C Director

Eric Cable

Area 21 Director

Wells Fargo Stagecoach Speakers Uptown Charlotte
FUN Toastmasters Club
High Energy Club
Power Speakers

Dawn Webb

Area 22 Director

Greater Opportunity Speaking Club
Bank of America Uptown Toastmasters Club
Stadium Overlook Club
Gateway To Speaking Excellence Club
Synechron Inspire Charlotte Toastmasters

Joey Anderson

Area 23 Director

CPCC Toastmasters
CHS ToastMasters
Queen City Toastmasters Club
Public Service Club
Friendship Toastmasters Club

David Elliott

Area 24 Director

Professional Edge Toastmasters
Piedmont Natural Gas Toastmasters
Monday Six-O
Southpark Toastmasters Club
Hornet’s Nest Toastmasters Club

David Maillet

Division D Director

Remya Nambiar

Area 31 Director

Belk’s Sto-Re-Tellers Club
Compass Speaks Out Club
Carolinas Healthcare System Airport Center (APC) Toastmasters

Muthuraman Annamalai

Area 32 Director

Little Big Mouths
RoundPoint Elite
RoundPoint Speakers
Ship Masters
Microsoft Charlotte Toastmasters

Katrynah Talbert

Area 33 Director

Ballantyne Lunch Toastmasters
Steele Creek Toastmasters Club
Siemens Eloquent Energizers
SnapMasters
Bank of America Toastmasters at Ballantyne

Diane Harris

Area 34 Director

Advanced Articulators
MetLife Motivators
ADP Charlotte Toastmasters
Premier Toastmasters
Ballantyne Toastmasters

Paul Colaianni

Area 35 Director

Matthews/Stallings Toastmasters
S.W.O.T
Toastmasters of Waxhaw
A Compelling Place To Speak

Ron Sigrist

Division E Director

Barbara Schanker

Area 41 Director

Empire Toastmasters Club
Mercury Club
Northwestern Club
Forsyth Club
VIPS

David Baka

Area 42 Director

Aextreme Toastmasters Club
Voices of Leadership Toastmasters Club
High Point Toastmasters Club
ADI Techmasters Club

Alan Graham

Area 43 Director

City Talkers
Bus Masters
Mainstream Club
Chair City Toastmasters Club

Victor Canipe

Area 44 Director

WEC Express
Winston-Salem State University Computer Science
Center Stagecoach Toastmasters
Winston-Salem Toastmasters
Hanes T-Masters

Michelle Lucas

Division F Director

T. Raquel Johnson-Holley

Area 51 Director

Gate City Vineyard Toastmasters
Postmasters Toastmasters
Friendly Toastmasters Club
Triad Toastmasters Club

Dana Baldwin

Area 52 Director

Sunrise Toastmasters Club
Greensboro Toastmasters Club
Lincoln Financial Toastmasters
Mprovmasters
Carolina Christian Toastmasters

Willene Rucker

Area 53 Director

Expressive Leaders Toastmasters Club
The Progressive Toastmasters
Aggie Toastmasters
Blue Moon Advanced Toastmasters
Burlington Toastmasters

Elmer Hill

Division G Director

Gregory Lane

Area 61 Director

Chapel Hill Toastmasters
Hillsborough Toastmasters
Bell Tower Toastmasters Club
After 5 Bell Tower

Crystal Bynum

Area 62 Director

Speak Up!
True Blue Toastmasters
Durham Club
AICPA Toastmasters

Karlene Fyffe Phillips

Area 63 Director

Durham Rescue Mission Toastmasters Club
City Talk Toastmasters
Duke Toastmasters Club
Blue Devil Toastmasters
Fhigure of Speech
PRATTically Speaking

Lynn Cohen

Area 64 Director

R.I.E.L. Toastmasters Club
Talking Bayers Toastmasters Club
Rx Toastmasters Club
RTP Toastmasters Club
North Carolina Project Leaders Toastmasters

Vandy Stober

Area 65 Director

Geek Speak Toastmasters Club
NIEHS Toastmasters
GoTalk Toastmasters
Speakin’ Ezy Toastmasters Club
Smart Talk
Syngenta Toast Whisperers

David Lindquist

Division H Director

Glenn Scales

Area 71 Director

Born Toastmasters
Perimeter Park Toastmasters
Bull City Club
Gateway Toastmasters
Top Triangle Toastmasters

Amy Hoops

Area 72 Director

Peakway Toastmasters
EMC Peak City Toastmasters
Siemens Cary Toastmasters
Apex Club
Cary Club

Prasad Joshi

Area 73 Director

RDU Toastmasters
[email protected]
RTP Power Speakers
Speak Up Speak Out
Techtalk Toastmasters

Jacqueline Howard

Area 74 Director

Bronco Toastmasters
Toastmasters Club of the Sandhills
Central Carolina Toastmasters
Cape Fear Toastmasters
Soaring Eagles

Eric Selle

Area 75 Director

MetLife Innovators Toastmasters Club
Centre Green
Softtalk Toastmasters Club
Deere Talk Club

Jeremy Cooper

Area 76 Director

B-C-P Toastmasters
Heart of Cary Toastmasters
Wells Fargo Triangle Toastmasters
Carylina Toastmasters Club
Wells Fargo Raleigh Toastmasters

Joyce Tynes

Division I Director

Bhanu Shankar Tanty

Area 81 Director

StepUp Speakers’ Circle
Cardinal Toastmasters Club
Hi-Rise Toasters Club
Centennial Visioneers
Campus Toastmasters

Donald McNeill

Area 82 Director

Tarheel Toastmasters Club
Madd Chatters Club
Purpose Driven Speakers
Raleigh Club
UCB Toastmasters

Johnny Carr

Area 83 Director

Capital City Toastmasters
MoneyTalks Club
Open Voice
Schneider Electric Toastmasters
Clayton Area Toastmasters (CAT)

Adam Haller

Area 84 Director

High Noon Toastmasters Club
Raleigh Talkmasters Club
RITSC Toastmasters Club
In Good Company Toastmasters
S+ME, Inc. Toastmasters

Pamela Taylor Carroll

Area 85 Director

Allscripts Toastmasters
Bedford Toastmasters
Wake Forest Toastmasters
Captivating Dialogue
East Awake Club

Pattie Rydlun

Division J Director

Gethro Metellus

Area 91 Director

Rocky Mount Club
Greenville Toastmasters
Goldsboro Club
River City Toastmasters
Seymour Johnson Toastmasters

Tish Bell

Area 92 Director

Kinston Club
New Bern Toastmasters
Jacksonville Club
Morehead City Club
Cherry Point Toastmasters

Megan Kopka

Area 93 Director

Brunswick County Toastmasters
PPD Wilmington Toastmasters
GEH Toastmasters
Wilmington Toastmasters
Lamplighters Toastmasters