Select Page

District Leadership Team

The District 37 Leadership Team is dedicated to our District’s members. It’s a great responsibility and an exciting opportunity. As facilitators of the success of our members and clubs, the team instills a sense of enthusiasm, fidelity and responsibility throughout the district. If you are new to Toastmasters or are searching for a club in your community, use our Find a Club tool.

District Chairs & Ambassadors
Division & Area Directors
Past District Governors / Directors

Glenda Teams-Edwards, DTM

District Director

Bill Marlow

Program Quality Director

Elmer Hill

Club Growth Director

Toni Valakas

Administrative Manager

Michael Beach

Finance Manager

Anthony Navarro, CC, CL

Public Relations Manager

Deb Lee

Audit Director

Lynn Cohen

Parliamentarian

Glenn Scales

Logistics Manager

District Chairs & Ambassadors

Sindy Martin

Immediate Past District Director / Nominations Chair

Pamela Carroll

Registration Chair

Sandy Campbell, DTM

Contest Director & Ethics Chair

Pete Breidenbach, DTM

District Timer

Phyllis Kombol

Youth Leadership Coordinator

Catherine Maillet

Education Manager

Peggy Beach, DTM, PDG

Chief Ambassador Pathways Education

Larry Brown

Past District Governor Council Chair

Veronica Bucki

Historian

Ron Crews

District Photographer

Mike Eckardt

District Bookstore Co-Chair

Pam Eckardt

District Bookstore Co-Chair

Bryan Walsh

Realignment Chair

Patrick Curley

Credentials Chair

Club Growth Team

Tom Loughlin

Club Chair Retention Piedmont Triad

Sharon Anita Hill

Club Extension Chair East

Jean MacDonald

Club Chair Retention East

Bob Pierce

Club Chair Retention West

Division & Area Directors

Rei Fuller

Division A Director

Peter Baumgarten

Area 1 Director

Smokey Mountain Toastmasters Club
Asheville Toastmasters Club
Blue Ridge Toastmasters Club
Toastmasters On A Mission

Ed McGowan

Area 2 Director

Four Seasons Toastmasters
Land of Sky Club
Ridgefield Toastmasters
New Dimensions Toastmasters

Karen Sarns

Area 3 Director

Lincolnton Toastmasters Club
Gastonia Toastmasters Club
Dye Hard Club
Cleveland County Communicators

Wayne Grubaugh

Area 4 Director

Corning Wizards of Ahs
High Country Toastmasters
Catawba Valley Toastmasters Club

Mary Roca

Division B Director

Kea Whitaker

Area 11 Director

Toasters and Ovens
East Coast Electric Toasters
TIAA-CREF / Toastmasters of the Carolinas
Wells Fargo Research Drive Toastmasters
Friendship TM

Kristin Diamond

Area 12 Director

FunnyBone 2
Lake Norman Toastmasters Club
Toastmasters at the Lake
Lowe’s Home Improvement
Davidson Toastmasters Club

Serena Edwards

Area 13 Director

HostMasters of the Carolinas
People Growing Together
Goldmine Toastmasters Club
Yawn Patrol Zone Club
Eat Your Words TM

Abdul Hye

Area 14 Director

Wells Fargo CIC Toastmasters Club
University City Toastmasters Club
Etc – Etc Club
UNC Charlotte Toastmasters

Fred Bunyan

Area 15 Director

Kenton Place Toastmasters
Advanced Communicators of Charlotte
B4 Nine Toastmasters
Aramark Healthcare Tech

Eric Cable

Division C Director

Oriana Nivens

Area 21 Director

Wells Fargo Stagecoach Speakers Uptown Charlotte
High Energy Club
Gateway to Speaking Excellence
Advanced Articulators
CRVA (Convention Center)

Andrea Folmer

Area 22 Director

Bank of America Uptown Toastmasters Club
Stadium Overlook Club
Synechron Inspire Charlotte Toastmasters
FUN TM
Public Service TM

Eugene Young

Area 23 Director

CPCC Toastmasters
CHS ToastMasters
Queen City Toastmasters Club
Greater Opportunity Speaking

Kaye McGarry

Area 24 Director

Piedmont Natural Gas Toastmasters
Southpark Toastmasters Club
Hornet’s Nest Toastmasters Club
Little Big Mouths

Stephanie Lucas

Area 25 Director

Monday Six-O
Power Speakers
Carolina Health System APC
Sealed Air Charlotte TM

Dawn Webb

Division D Director

Connie Coleman

Area 31 Director

Belk’s Sto-Re-Tellers Club
Compass Speaks Out Club
RoundPoint Elite
RountPoint Speakers
Toastmasters Tuesdays

Bernie Micallizi

Area 32 Director

Ship Masters
Microsoft Charlotte Toastmasters
Professional Edge
SnapMasters
Siemens Eloquent Energizers

Jody Koonce

Area 33 Director

Ballantyne Lunch Toastmasters
Ballantyne Toastmasters
Charlotte Works Toastmasters
ADP Charlotte Toastmasters
SoChar Toastmasters

Wai Yau

Area 34 Director

Steele Creek TM
MetLife Motivators
Premier Toastmasters
Bank of America TM Ballantyne
Charlotte NC-SYF

Christina Allison

Area 35 Director

Matthews/Stallings Toastmasters
S.W.O.T.
Toastmasters of Waxhaw
A Compelling Place To Speak

Victor Canipe

Division E Director

Beth Riggsbee

Area 41 Director

Empire Toastmasters Club
Mercury Club
Northwestern Club
Forsyth Club
VIPS

Deepak Kumar

Area 42 Director

Aextreme Toastmasters Club
Voices of Leadership Toastmasters Club
High Point Toastmasters Club
ADI Techmasters Club

Pat Byrne

Area 43 Director

City Talkers
Bus Masters
Mainstream Club
Chair City Toastmasters Club
Triad Talkers at PTRC

Dawn Spainhour

Area 44 Director

WEC Express
Winston-Salem State University Computer Science
Center Stagecoach Toastmasters
Winston-Salem Toastmasters
Hanes T-Masters
Stagecoach Speakers Linden

Angel Guerrero

Division F Director

Lori Eanes

Area 51 Director

Postmasters Toastmasters
Friendly Toastmasters Club
Triad Toastmasters Club
Good Growth TM

Dwight Hurych

Area 52 Director

Greensboro Toastmasters Club
Mprovmasters
Gate City Vineyard Toastmasters
Carolina Christian Toastmasters

Otis Prince

Area 53 Director

The Progressive Toastmasters
Aggie Toastmasters
Sunrise Toastmasters
The Progressive Toastmasters

Mark Podolle

Area 54 Director

Burlington TM
Lincoln Financial TM
Blue Moon Advanced TM
Expressive Leaders TM

Karlene Phillips

Division G Director

Karen Demby

Area 61 Director

Chapel Hill Toastmasters
Hillsborough Toastmasters
Bell Tower Toastmasters Club
After 5 Bell Tower

Sharon Murray

Area 62 Director

Speak Up!
True Blue Toastmasters
Durham Club
AICPA Toastmasters
Pittsboro Toastmasters

Laura Lane

Area 63 Director

Duke Toastmasters Club
Blue Devil Toastmasters
PRATTically Speaking

Ray Shillito

Area 64 Director

R.I.E.L. Toastmasters Club
Talking Bayers Toastmasters Club
Rx Toastmasters Club
RTP Toastmasters Club
AgVocates Toastmasters

Dave Fernandez

Area 65 Director

Geek Speak Toastmasters Club
NIEHS Toastmasters
Speakin’ Ezy Toastmasters Club
Smart Talk
Syngenta Toast Whisperers

Josh Lowry

Area 66 Director

City Talk TM
Fhigure of Speech
NC Project Leaders TM
Durham Rescue Mission TM
Go Talk TM

Cindy Su Hanselman

Division H Director

Kirsten Messmer

Area 71 Director

RDU TM
Perimeter Park Toastmasters
Bull City Club
Gateway Toastmasters
Top Triangle Toastmasters

George Caspar

Area 72 Director

Peakway Toastmasters
EMC Peak City Toastmasters
Siemens Cary Toastmasters
Apex Club
Cary Club
Fuquay-Varina

Sumit Bhole

Area 73 Director

Credit Suisse Speak and Shine
[email protected]
RTP Power Speakers
Speak Up Speak Out
Techtalk Toastmasters

Marie Kirkland

Area 74 Director

Bronco Toastmasters
Toastmasters Club of the Sandhills
Central Carolina Toastmasters
Cape Fear Toastmasters
Soaring Eagles

Elizabeth De’Loatch

Area 75 Director

MetLife Innovators Toastmasters Club
Centre Green
Softtalk Toastmasters Club
Deere Talk Club
Fujifilm Tech Talks

Pam Eckardt

Area 76 Director

B-C-P Toastmasters
Heart of Cary Toastmasters
Wells Fargo Triangle Toastmasters
Carylina Toastmasters Club
Wells Fargo Raleigh Toastmasters

Joyce Tynes

Division I Director

Robin Boudwin

Area 81 Director

StepUp Speakers’ Circle
Cardinal Toastmasters Club
Hi-Rise Toasters Club
Centennial Visioneers
Campus Toastmasters

Peter Agiovlassitis

Area 82 Director

Ernest & Young Executive TM
Madd Chatters Club
Purpose Driven Speakers
Raleigh Club
UCB Toastmasters

Don Craig

Area 83 Director

Capital City Toastmasters
MoneyTalks Club
Open Voice
Schneider Electric Toastmasters
Clayton Area Toastmasters (CAT)

Jay Paulson

Area 84 Director

Raleigh Talkmasters Club
RITSC Toastmasters Club
S+ME, Inc. Toastmasters
Tarheel TM
Automasters TM

Adrian Bridges

Area 85 Director

Bedford Toastmasters
Wake Forest Toastmasters
Captivating Dialogue
Novozyme TM

Sally Orcutt

Area 86 Director

High Noon TM
Born TM
In Good Company TM
Allscripts TM
East Awake TM

Nadine Sullivan

Division J Director

Ryan Samia

Area 91 Director

Rocky Mount Club
Greenville Toastmasters
River City Toastmasters

Ron Michalowicz

Area 92 Director

Kinston Club
Jacksonville Club
Goldsboro
Seymour Johnson TM

Charles Dudley

Area 93 Director

Morehead City TM
Cherry Point TM
New Bern TM
Sound of Freedom TM

Consuelo Colvin

Area 93 Director

Lamplighters TM
Wilmington TM
PPD Wilmington
Brunswick County TM